KVKK

INFORMATION ABOUT THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

It attaches utmost importance to ensuring the security of your personal information that you have transmitted to us both while using our website and by other means. "Law on Protection of Personal Data" numbered 6698 has entered into force, and we would like to inform you about the aforementioned legislation and some definitions specified in this legislation:

 

Personal Data: All kinds of information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person,

Processing of Personal Data: Obtaining, recording, storing, preserving, changing, reorganizing, disclosing, transferring, taking over, making available, by means of non-automatic means, provided that personal data are fully or partially automated or part of a data recording system, All kinds of operations performed on data such as classification or prevention of use,

Data processor: The natural or legal person who processes personal data on his behalf based on the authority given by the data controller,

Data recording system: The recording system in which personal data are structured and processed according to certain criteria,

Data controller: Refers to the natural or legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system.

 

1.Protection of Personal Data and the Purpose of the Consent Text and the Position of the Data Supervisor of our Company:

The website www.sunolus.com has the title of "data controller" in terms of personal data regarding customers, within the scope of Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("Law"), and the personal data processing carried out by our site in accordance with this Personal Data Protection and Consent Text It is aimed to inform about its activities and to obtain their express consent for the situations stated in article 3 below.

 

3.Personal Data to be Processed in Line with the Explicit Consent of Customers and Processing Purposes:

The express consent of the customers must be obtained in order for the personal data to be processed by our site for the following situations where the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 5/2 and 6/3 of the Law are not met.

 

2. Purpose of Processing Personal Data of Customers:

Personal data of customers are processed within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified below and in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law. Personal data of customers;

  • Carrying out the necessary work by the business units to make use of the products and services offered by our site and carrying out the relevant business processes,

  • Carrying out the necessary work by the relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by our site and carrying out the related business processes,

  • Planning and execution of the commercial and / or business strategies of our site,

  • Planning and execution of the activities required for the legal, technical and commercial-business security of the relevant people who are in business relations with our site, and the products and services offered by us, customized according to the likes, usage habits and needs of the relevant people, and the activities required for the promotion and promotion,

  • Establishing possible rights and receivables of the concerned parties

  • Giving information to authorized institutions based on legislation

  • Creating and tracking visitor records

  • To ensure the fulfillment of the obligations within the scope of the Law on the Protection of the Consumer, the Law on the Regulation of Retail Trade and other legal regulations, by our company, our call center, our affiliated companies or through our websites and social media pages or through any channels including but not limited to these,

  • To provide better service to customers, to provide and offer various advantages, to provide information about sales, marketing, information, promotions, to provide information about the campaign and its conditions, to conduct surveys, customer satisfaction surveys, to speed up your purchases, to receive and deliver your orders,

  • Creating campaigns for customers, cross-selling, determining the target audience,

  • Conducting activities that increase the user experience by following customer movements, improving the operation of our website and mobile application and customizing it according to customer needs, direct and indirect marketing, personalized marketing and remarketing activities, personal segmentation, targeting, analysis and in-house carrying out reporting activities, market research,

  • Planning and execution of the sales and marketing processes of the products and / or services of our site, including the planning and execution of customer satisfaction activities and the planning and execution of customer relations management processes, planning the processes of creating and / or increasing commitment to the products and / or services offered by our site and within the scope of its execution, it can be processed in accordance with the approval of the Customer and shared with the parties specified in this Personal Data Protection Text.

Our site; For the purpose of online behavioral advertising and marketing, the user who comes to the site has the right to associate the behavior of the user on the site with a cookie in the browser, even if they are not a member, and to define remarketing lists based on metrics such as the number of pages viewed, visit duration and target completion number. Then, targeted advertising content can be shown to this user on the site or on other sites in the Display Network according to the interests of the users. During the redirection of Google AFS advertisements to our Site, Google may place cookies on users' browser or read cookies contained in them or use web beacons to collect information.

 

4. Transfer of Personal Data of Customers:

Personal data belonging to customers, carrying out the necessary work by business units to benefit the relevant people from the products and services offered by our site and carrying out the relevant business processes, carrying out the necessary work by the relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by our site and carrying out the related business processes, and / or planning and execution of business strategies, ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-business security of our site and the relevant persons who have a business relationship with our site, and for the recommendation and promotion of the products and services offered by our site by customizing them according to the likes, usage habits and needs of the relevant persons Company officials, affiliates, business partners, suppliers, shareholders within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, including the planning and execution of the necessary activities Our work can be shared with legally authorized public institutions and organizations and private institutions.

User's Name and Contact Information may be shared with payment institutions for identity verification in accordance with the payment institution framework agreement to be approved at the payment stage and in accordance with the Regulation on Measures to Prevent Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing published in the Official Gazette dated January 9, 2008 and numbered 26751.

Our site may transfer personal data to third parties in the country as well as abroad within the scope of the above-mentioned purposes, provided that the conditions stipulated in Law No. 6698 are met.

 

5. Collection Method of Personal Data and Legal Reason:

Personal data is collected from customers electronically. Personal data collected for the above-mentioned legal reasons can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law and the Text of Protection of Personal Data.

 

6. Retention Periods of Personal Data

In case it is stipulated in the relevant laws and regulations, our site stores personal data for the period specified in these regulations.

If a period of time is not regulated in the legislation regarding how long personal data should be stored, Personal Data is processed for a period that requires the processing of our site in accordance with the practices of our site and the practices of our commercial life, depending on the activity carried out while processing that data, and then they are deleted, destroyed or anonymized.

The purpose of processing personal data has ended; If the retention periods determined by the relevant legislation and our site have also come to an end; Personal data can only be stored in order to provide evidence in possible legal disputes or to assert the relevant right related to personal data or to establish a defense. In the establishment of the periods here, although the time-out periods for the claiming of the mentioned right have passed and the time-out periods have passed, the storage periods are determined based on the examples made in the requests made to our site before. In this case, the stored personal data are not accessed for any other purpose, and access to relevant personal data is provided only when it is required to be used in the relevant legal dispute. Here too, after the aforementioned period expires, personal data are deleted, destroyed or anonymized.

 

7. Rights of Customers as Personal Data Owner:

Data owners pursuant to Article 11 of the Law; (i) to learn whether personal data about them has been processed, (ii) to request information regarding if their personal data has been processed, (iii) to learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their purpose, (iv) to which personal data is transferred domestically or abroad to know third parties, (v) to request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom the personal data is transferred, (vi) Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, the reasons requiring its processing are eliminated. To request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the data is removed and to notify the third parties to whom the personal data is transferred, (vii) to object to the occurrence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, and (viii) personal data In the event that the person suffers a damage due to illegal processing, he / she has the right to demand the compensation of the damage.

The requests regarding the use of the rights in question can be transmitted by our personal data owners site by the methods specified in the scope of Law No. Our site will evaluate these requests and conclude them within 30 days.

 

Regarding the matters on this form, changes may be made in line with legal and technological developments.